None of the children whose faces you see have been trafficked or in our care.

SHE Rescue

Privacy Policy

Intent

The SHE Rescue Home considers any information you share with us to be private.

Looking after your personal information is something we value as an organisation and we hope you feel confident that any information you share with us will be looked after and safely used. This policy is about how we collect, use, share, disclose and store your details. The SHE Rescue Home ​supports responsible and transparent handling of your information and respects an individual’s right to know how we will use it.

The SHE Rescue Home is operated by Christian Outreach Centre trading as the SHE Rescue Home (hereafter referred to the SHE Rescue Home). Within Australia our processing and retention of personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

As we operate in various countries, our privacy practices may vary to reflect local and legal requirements.

Who we are

The SHE Rescue Home exists for the restoration and healing of those affected by the injustice of sexual exploitation. SHE Rescue Home is a proud partner with Global Development Group (ABN 57 102 400 993), an Australian approved NGO, in Project J828.

Our office is situated in Brisbane Australia at 322 Wecker Rd Carindale Q 4152.

Our phone number is +61 7 3343 8888

Our email address is ​info@sherescuehome.org

What information we collect

The SHE Rescue Home may collect general information from you, such as your name, email address, home address or phone number. We only collect relevant information we need in order to process your request. We will collect personally identifiable information from you only if you voluntarily submit the information to us.

We also hold records of your contact with us and any relevant activities you have been involved with to promote or fundraise for us.

Users can visit the SHE Rescue Home website without revealing who they are or other personal information unless they place an order, donate or provide us with information in some way. Please be aware of our cookies policy below. The SHE Rescue Home will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

If you become a regular donor to the SHE Rescue Home, we do not hold your credit card details in our system – payment is made directly by you, is managed by you and only you can edit or change this.

When you buy something from our online store and you give us financial details (credit or debit card numbers) we do not store this information. We only use secure third party service providers and payment gateways to handle your money.

How we collect your information

Directly from you

You may give us information when you fill in a subscription form on our website, become an advocate, volunteer or work for us, book a speaker, become a sponsor, donate money or buy something online.

Through cookies when you visit our site

O​ur website, like many others, stores and retrieves information on your browser using cookies. “Cookies” are small text files that are placed on your computer in order to identify your Web browser and the activities of your computer on our Websites and other Websites.

We use cookies and the preferences they store in order to make your online browsing an easier and more enjoyable and personalised experience.

In using the SHE Rescue Home website, you will be asked to give consent for us to set cookies on your computer. If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you can opt out of the statement that will appear when you landed on our site. You can also, at any time,​ ​change your browser setting​ to prevent cookies being set.

If you choose to change your settings, you may find that certain functions and features will not work as intended on the Services.

If you want to learn more about the general uses of cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Consent

We will always ask you to opt in before we gather your data and will tell you why we’re collecting it and for what purpose.

If you have previously given us data, and you are supplying us with new information, we will need to ask for your consent again.

If we need to ask you information of a sensitive nature, eg religious beliefs or medical information, we will need further explicit consent from you.

How we use your information

The SHE Rescue Home will only use your personal details in ways that you would expect and are necessary. We are lawful, fair and transparent with your data. We will only use your personal information for the purpose we told you about when you gave it to us. We won’t give your personal information to anyone else without first asking for your implicit consent, unless we have to by law.

We will use your personal information for the following reasons:

  • to provide the products or services you asked us about;
  • to answer your questions;
  • to tell you anything we think might be of interest to you about the SHE Rescue Home; and
  • to keep you up to date with our work and what we do.

We may need to contact you if we suspect that unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may have happened. We will get in contact with you within 72 hours of knowing something has occurred.

If you change your mind at any time, you can remove your consent by contacting us at the details above or opt out at any time from our emails.

Direct marketing

With your consent we will contact you for the following purposes:

  • to keep you informed of our ongoing activities, updates, news, campaigns and appeals;
  • to tell you about the great products we have in our online store;
  • to invite you to events we think you might be interested in; and
  • from time to time to tell you about changes to the way we are doing things.

We will always give you an option to remove yourself from our lists when we send you marketing or newsletter emails. If you do not wish to hear from us, you can tell us when you provide us with your data.

If you opt out of our marketing, you will not receive any further communication from us.

What we will not do with your information

The information we collect is used only for the purpose we have indicated. We do not and will not:

  • sell, trade or rent personal information about you to any other party outside of the SHE Rescue Home;
  • record credit card information you may supply us with for the purposes of making a one off purchase or transaction. All sensitive information such as credit card numbers will be responsibly destroyed after the transaction has been completed;
  • pass on your personal information to anyone unless we are legally bound to do so under any federal or state laws; and
  • process your personal data for other purposes that are not in line with why we collected it in the first place.

Who gets to see your information

Because we treat your personal information with the utmost respect, we only allow those who ‘need to know’ see it. That is the volunteers and staff of the SHE Rescue Home whose task it is to process your data.

We regularly check that only the right people have access to your data.

Remember, it’s rare, but if we are required by law, we have to share your information with a legal, statutory or regulatory authority.

In any other circumstance, we will only share you data if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Data Storage

Any information you give us may be held on computers or in physical form in file systems at SHE Rescue Home offices.

How we treat volunteer and staff personal information

Staff Member – anyone who applies for a job with the SHE Rescue Home must supply us with personal data on a CV or application form. We need this information in order to make an informed decision. We may need to consult third parties to provide such information as references, criminal checks and the like.
Volunteer – anyone who applies to be a volunteer at a SHE Rescue Home, performs tasks for us, travels to a Home on a trip and the like, will need to provide personal or sensitive data. We need this information to confirm suitability of task to volunteer and to ensure a safe volunteering experience.

How to access or update your information

You have a right to know what personal information the SHE Rescue Home holds about you. However, depending on the law of the country in which you are a resident, regarding sharing of your personal information, you can request a copy of any personal data that the SHE Rescue Home holds about you in a number of ways:

We will provide you with access to your personal information, free of charge, unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request and we will tell you why your request has been denied.

Where possible we will keep your personal data up to date. However, we need you to tell us if anything changes. After you tell us, we will take all reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and if lawfully and practically possible, we will delete all information about you.

How long do we keep your information

We will keep your personal information for as long as it is required and in accordance with the Law and other legal requirements. If you decide you no longer wish to receive communication from us, please tell us and we will keep only the minimum amount of information needed to ensure you are no longer contacted.

Transferring your data

You may wish us to transfer your data from us to another service provider. Just ask. Our response will be determined by the law of the country in which you reside.

Security

The SHE Rescue Home will take reasonable steps, using appropriate technical measures, to protect any personal information from unauthorised or unlawful processing, against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

It is not possible to guarantee the security of information over the internet. Please be aware that SHE Rescue Home cannot be liable for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. We use data hosting facilities and third party service providers to assist us with providing our services. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia, including but not limited to New Zealand, Canada, Cambodia, United States of America and the United Kingdom.

Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our partners. We take such steps as are necessary in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas third party service providers we engage do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

All personal information about you is yours. We are unable to update your details if you don’t tell us they have changed. When you do, to the best of our ability we will amend our records so our data is true and correct. You can tell us to delete your personal information at any time and so long as by law we are allowed to, we will.

Our website may contain links to other sites but it does not mean we have any relationship or affiliation with those sites. ​We have no control over the privacy practices nor the​ content, quality, or reliability of these sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The SHE Rescue Home may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time so that it reflects current law. Please check our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 11 June 2018.